2021 Convention

*Last Update: March 16th, 2021*

The 2021 Republican Party of Virginia Convention will be held on

Saturday, May 30th
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
(8th District Voting Location TBA)

for the following purposes:

  • Nominating our Republican candidate for Governor;
  • Nominating our Republican candidate for Lieutenant Governor;
  • Nominating our Republican candidate for Attorney General;
  • and any other business that may come before the convention.

Unassembled Convention

This year’s nomination process will be through what’s informally known as an unassembled or drive-through convention. Any Virginia Republican in good standing who is registered to vote will be allowed to vote at one of 37 locations across the state as long as (s)he files and registers on time in accordance with the rules. There will be at least one voting location somewhere in the 8th District (either in Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax County, or Falls Church City) open from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM on Saturday, May 8th.


How to Vote

In order to vote in the convention, you must file with your county/city Republican committee.

ALEXANDRIA CITY RESIDENTS

  • Complete this filing form with your signature, scan it, and email it to chair@alexgop.org.
  • You may also mail it to the address listed on the form.
  • The deadline for submission is Monday, April 5th at 5:00 PM.
  • Please note it must be received by this date and time, whether by email or mail.
  • The committee requests an optional $10 donation to defray costs associated with the convention, but this is not required in order to file.

ARLINGTON COUNTY RESIDENTS

*Details coming soon*

FAIRFAX COUNTY RESIDENTS

  • Submit this filing form by Saturday, April 10th at 12:00 noon.
  • You may also mail it or submit it in person, but it must be received by the aforementioned deadline.
  • For more details, see the FCRC website.

FALLS CHURCH CITY RESIDENTS

*Details coming soon*


2021 Statewide Office Candidates

The following candidates have officially filed paperwork seeking the Republican nomination for each respective statewide office:

Governor
» Amanda Chase
» Kirk Cox
» Peter Doran
» Sergio de la Pena
» Pete Snyder
» Glenn Youngkin

Lieutenant Governor
» Puneet Ahluwalia
» Lance Allen
» Glenn Davis
» Tim Hugo
» Winsome Sears

Attorney General
» Leslie Haley
» Jason Miyares
» Chuck Smith